Re: API Sandbox reset

Reply
Nigel Master

Master

Master
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎11-09-2017
Accepted Solution

API Sandbox reset

Hi 

Is there any way to reset an API sandbox to a clean state.

Also is there a way to get more than one API sandbox provisioned?  We're likely to have multiple developers doing stuff again the API so it would be nice to have more than one so teams don't trample each other.

Thanks

jhileman Valued Scholar

Valued Scholar

Valued Scholar
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-28-2016

Re: API Sandbox reset

Hey Nigel,

 

I believe we can. I've asked for the same in the past and it's not a standard request/process. You would also have to reconfigure it manually unless you leverage developer tools.

 

check out the different types of environments available.

- Jeff
Nigel Master

Master

Master
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎11-09-2017

Re: API Sandbox reset

thanks - i will put in a support ticket Smiley Happy

dixitarjun New Student

New Student

New Student
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2018

Re: API Sandbox reset

@Nigel have you been ablel to reset the API Sandbox? I'm trying the same but couldn't get a way around. @jhileman is there any guide on reconfiguring it manually any help will be appreciated : ) 

Nigel Master

Master

Master
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎11-09-2017

Re: API Sandbox reset

@dixitarjun No - we did delete all the accounts, subscriptions etc. at one time and that gets it most of the way back to clean. I think we'll do that again soon as we're moving from prototyping/testing to actual implementation, but whether it can be done now we how so much (test) data in I don't know.

 

rjohnson Guru

Guru

Guru
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Re: API Sandbox reset

I have been trying to solution the same....my product ID's wont necessarily match the ones in prod but I am thinking that might be the way to go without having to purchase the developer tools.

josemark Newly Enrolled

Newly Enrolled

Newly Enrolled
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-09-2018

Re: API Sandbox reset

I've used  Sandbox  as well as.so we do require Production style security settings for it. Therefore we cannot simply disable it for all users on those sandboxes. Smiley Sad

 

If this issue is only an issue with Sandbox, is it possible to disable the password expiration setting entirly for sandbox?

 

Jose Mark

https://tutuhelperx.com  https://emus4u.co  https://tutuappapk.vip

Highlighted
AmyLy Zuora Moderator

Zuora Moderator

Zuora Moderator
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎01-06-2016

Re: API Sandbox reset

 @josemark - there is!

 

To disable the password expiration, do the following:

  • Log in as an administrator account
  • Click on your name and go to "Administration" settings
  • Click on "Security Policies"
  • Change the "Password Expiration" to "Never"

 passwordexpiration.PNG

 

Now, having shared this, I'm going to have to state the usual disclaimers. It is recommended that you still change your password on a regular basis for general security purposes. Should your sandbox be compromised, there is no way the Zuora team would be able to recover any lost information you've done in the course of testing.

 



If you found my answer helpful, please give me a kudo ↑
Help others find answers faster by accepting my post as a solution √